News Release - Boil Water Notice

Resources - Please click on the tilte to view the information document:

_______________________________________________________________________________________

UPDATE
September 21, 2017

The residual chlorine levels in the water samples taken have met the requirements for the chlorination period.
We have stopped the disinfection process and are now in the process of clearing that water from the system.

This will again be a planned process to best force fresh water through the reservoirs. We will begin sampling next week to confirm whether the system has been adequately flushed, after which samples will be taken and tested for total coliform. Consecutive clear samples, as well as consultation with the Environmental Health Officer, is required for removal of the Boil Water Notice.

_______________________________________________________________________________________

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
#2017-13
September 12, 2017

Notice of Disinfection of Water Distribution System

[SMITHERS] – The Town of Smithers will begin the implementation of a substantial disinfection of the two reservoirs and our water distribution system today, September 12, 2017.

The level of chlorine used to disinfect the system has been recommended and approved by Northern Health. Residents will notice an increase in chlorine in their water during the disinfection process.

The Boil Water Notice remains in effect while we work to ensure the safe delivery of drinking water.

Water users may bring water to a rolling boil for at least one minute and let it cool before using, OR use bottled water, OR use an alternative approved source of water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth and food preparation.

Please click here to view the PDF document : "News Release Notice of Disinfection of Water Distribution System

___________________________________________________________________________

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
#2017-12
September 8, 2017

Boil Water Notice Remains In Effect

[SMITHERS] - The Town of Smithers has been working with Northern Health staff on developing strategies to address our current situation. A substantial disinfection of the two reservoirs and our water distribution system will begin next week. Residents will notice an increase in chlorine content in their drinking water mid to late next week. 

The Boil Water Notice remains in effect while we work to ensure the safe delivery of drinking water.

Water users may bring water to a rapid rolling boil for at least one minute and let it cool before using, OR use bottled water, OR use an alternative approved source of water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth and food preparation.

Please click here to view the PDF document : "News Release Boil Water Notice Remains in Effect"

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Water Update - September 5, 2017

After meeting with Northern Health officials this morning, we are able to provide an update on the Boil Water Notice currently in effect. The samples collected on Sunday did not test positive for total coliforms. This is good news, and may indicate that previous positive results were due to isolated sampling concerns rather than a system-wide concern. Northern Health still requires two consecutive samples free of coliforms. Although we began chlorination yesterday, samples taken today are not yet considered valid for the purposes of lifting the Boil Water Notice. The Town will be collecting additional samples tomorrow (Wednesday) and expediting their transport to the lab in Prince Rupert. We should have results from the lab by Thursday evening. If those results are clear, they should provide Northern Health with sufficient assurance of the safety of our water system to lift the Boil Water Notice.

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Water Update - September 4, 2017

This afternoon (Monday, September 4), Town of Smithers staff will begin adding chlorine to the municipal water distribution system. Residents may notice a slight chlorine smell in their tap water. This mitigative measure will eliminate bacteria from the distribution system. We are in close contact with Northern Health's Environmental Health Officer, and are working towards having the boil water notice lifted as soon as possible. We thank Smithers residents and businesses for their patience while we address this situation.

_______________________________________________________________________________________

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

#2017-11
September 1st, 2017

Boil Water Notice

[SMITHERS] – The Town of Smithers in conjunction with Northern Health, has issued a boil water notice effective immediately (September 1, 2017) due to recent consecutive water sample results containing coliform bacteria.

This notice applies to all residents of the Town of Smithers with exception to the Smithers Regional Airport and residents in the Watsons Landing subdivision, as they are on a separate water source. 

Water users may bring water to a rapid rolling boil for at least one minute and let it cool before using, OR use bottled water, OR use an alternative approved source of water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth and food preparation until further notice.

We will inform you when you no longer need to boil your water.

If you have any questions regarding this notice call the Town of Smithers at 778-210-0697.